HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MATTHEW E. JONES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Matthew E. Jones is the Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del. He is responsible for the combined C-5M and C-17A wing providing worldwide movement of high-priority personnel and cargo. Dover AFB is home to the Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, the Department of Defense’s largest aerial port and the Air Mobility Command Museum.

Colonel Jones received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1999, where he served as the Cadet Wing Commander and then completed Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus AFB, Miss. His operational assignments include serving as a C-5 Instructor Pilot, Contingency Response Operations Officer and C-5M Squadron Commander. In 2010, he deployed to Haiti and led U.S. Transportation Command’s first Joint Task Force Aerial Port Opening.

Colonel Jones was the Chief of Staff of the Air Force’s first Intermediate Developmental Education Scholar at Harvard. He also served on the staff within the Office of the Secretary of Defense as the Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for POW/Missing Persons, and as the Chief of Global Mobility Division, Headquarters Air Force, Arlington, Va. In this capacity, he served as the Career Field Manager for 5,500 mobility pilots and navigators. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Vice Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science degree in Management, Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2000 Master’s Degree in Business Administration, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2011 Master’s Degree in Public Administration, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
2017 Master’s Degree in Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1999 – August 2000, Student, Katz Graduate School of Business, Pittsburgh
2. August 2000 – April 2002, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. April 2002 – June 2007, Chief Group Executive Officer, C-5 Instructor Pilot, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. June 2007 – June 2010, AMC Phoenix Mobility Intern, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
5. June 2010 – June 2011, Chief of Staff Scholar, Student, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
6. June 2011 – June 2013, OSD Policy, Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for POW/Missing Persons Office, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. June 2013 – May 2014, Chief of Safety, C-5 Instructor Pilot, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. May 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. July 2016 – June 2017, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
10. June 2017 – July 2018, Chief, Global Mobility Division and MAF Rated Career Field Manager, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. July 2018 – January 2020, Vice Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
12. January 2020 – present, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2011 – June 2013, OSD Policy, Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for POW/Missing Persons Office, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 2,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-5A/B/C/M

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2005 60th Air Mobility Wing C-5 Instructor Pilot of the Year
2006 Air Mobility Command Company Grade Officer of the Year
2011 Defense Agency (DPMO) Officer of the Year
2015 DoD Collier Trophy Nomination
2016 Joseph M. Smith Trophy Winner

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant June 2, 2001
Captain June 2, 2003
Major Nov. 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 2012
Colonel May 1, 2018

(Current as of January 2020)