HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SHANON E. ANDERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Shanon Anderson is the Vice Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del. He is responsible for the combined C-5M and C-17A wing providing worldwide movement of high-priority personnel and cargo. Dover AFB is home to the Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, the Department of Defense’s largest aerial port and the Air Mobility Command Museum.

Colonel Anderson entered the Air Force in 1999 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. After graduating from Specialized Undergraduate Flying Training at Vance AFB, Okla. in 2001, he was assigned to McGuire AFB, N.J., and served as a KC-10A Extender Instructor Pilot. In 2006, as a T-6A Texan II Instructor Pilot in the 85th Flying Training Squadron, Colonel Anderson commanded a Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training flight consisting of seven instructors and 25 students at Laughlin AFB, Texas. In 2009, he was selected for the Phoenix Reach Program and cross trained to the C-17A Globemaster III. As a C-17 Aircraft Commander, he served as Chief of Wing Plans and Programs of the 305th Air Mobility Wing, at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. In 2010, Colonel Anderson served as the C-17A Detachment Commander at Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan in support of Operation New Dawn. After completing studies at the Advanced School of Air Mobility and School of Advanced Air and Space Studies in 2013, he served as a U.S. Central Command Strategic Theater Warplanner. Colonel Anderson commanded the 733rd Air Mobility Squadron at Kadena AB, Japan. In this capacity, he led a team of 243 American and Japanese civilian and military personnel in generating, launching and recovering air mobility missions in order to deploy, receive and sustain American and Allied combat forces. After completing studies at U.S. Army War College, Colonel Anderson worked the delivery of the first KC-46A to the U.S. Air Force as Chief, Air Mobility Command Tanker Requirements. Colonel Anderson has flown over 120 KC-10 and C-17 combat missions and 1,100 combat hours in support of operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and New Dawn.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science Degree in Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Arts Degree in Business Administration, Trident University, Cypress, Calif.
2012 Master of Science in Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology, JBMDL, N.J.
2013 Master of Arts Degree in Military Strategy, Air University School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Master of Strategic Studies Degree, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2019 PhD in Military Strategy, Air University School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1999 – February 2000, Casual Status Flight Scheduler, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
2. March 2000 – April 2001, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. May 2001 – September 2005, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
4. October 2005 – December 2008, T-6 Instructor Pilot, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
5. January 2009 – June 2011, C-17 Aircraft Commander, 305th Air Mobility Wing, JBMDL, N.J.
6. July 2011 – June 2012, Student, Advanced School of Air Mobility, JBMDL, N.J.
7. July 2012 – June 2013, Student, School of Advance Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2013 – June 2015, Strategic Theater Warplanner, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
9. June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 733rd Air Mobility Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
10. July 2017 – June 2018, student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
11. June 2018 – May 2019, Branch Chief, Air Mobility Command Tanker Requirements, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. May 2019 – December 2019, Division Chief, Air Mobility Command Special Programs, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. January 2020 – present, Vice Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 3,200
Aircraft Flown: C-17A, KC-10A and T-6A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one silver and three bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant June 2, 2001
Captain June 2, 2003
Major Jan. 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2014
Colonel Jan. 1, 2020

(Current as of January 2020)