HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MATTHEW S. HUSEMANN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Matthew S. Husemann is the Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. He is responsible for the combined C-5M Super Galaxy and C-17A Globemaster III wing providing worldwide movement of high-priority personnel and cargo. Dover AFB is home to the Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, the Department of Defense’s largest aerial port and the Air Mobility Command Museum.

Colonel Husemann received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 2000, and served in a variety of operational and staff assignments throughout his career. He served as the Distribution Division Chief, Joint Staff Directorate for Logistics (J4), Commander of the 9th Airlift and 436th Force Support Squadrons; Deputy Chief of the Corporate Liaison Branch, Headquarters Air Force Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs; C-5 Evaluator Aircraft Commander and KC-10 Instructor Aircraft Commander.

Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Husemann was the Vice Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the C-5A/B/M, KC-10A, C-37A, T-1A, and T-37B.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
August 2000 – November 2001, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
May 2002 – August 2006, C-5 Evaluator Aircraft Commander, Wing Executive Officer, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
August 2006 – August 2008, Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense and Air Force General Officer Management Office, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
August 2008 – January 2010, Deputy Chief, Corporate Liaison Branch, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
January 2010 – June 2012, KC-10 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Chief of Wing Training, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
July 2012 – June 2013, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
November 2013 – March 2014, Operations Officer, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
April 2014 – July 2014, Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
August 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
August 2016 – June 2017, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
June 2017 – June 2019, Chief, Distribution Division, the Joint Staff, Directorate for Logistics (J4), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
July 2019 – June 2021, Vice Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
June 2021 – present, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-5, KC-10, C-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major Jan. 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2013
Colonel May 1, 2018

(Current as of June 2021)

Leadership

Mission Partners

AMC Musuem