Chief Master Sergeant CAROLYN A. RUSSELL

Chief Master Sergeant Carolyn A. Russell is the Command Chief, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. She serves as the principal advisor to the commander on matters of welfare, readiness, morale and effective deployment of more than 2,800 enlisted members of the combined C-5M Super Galaxy and C-17A wing, providing worldwide movement of high priority personnel and cargo. Dover Air Force Base is home to the Department of Defense's largest aerial port, Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, and the Air Mobility Command Museum.

Chief Russell is a native of San Diego, California, and enlisted in the Air Force in July of 2000, as a Maintenance Production Manager. Her background includes time in Professional Military Education as an Airman Leadership School Instructor and various positions within the Maintenance and Logistics Enterprise. She has served as the Senior Enlisted Leader for Maintenance Operations, Aircraft Maintenance, Maintenance Squadron, and the A4 Staff.

Her previous assignments include bases in Arizona, North Dakota, Republic of Korea, North Carolina, and Louisiana. She has deployed in support of Operations Inherent and Deliberate Resolve. Prior to assuming her current position, she operated as both the Air Force Global Strike Command 2R Functional Manager and the A4 Directorate Senior Enlisted Leader.

EDUCATION
2005 Airman Leadership School, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
2007 Associates Degree, Maintenance Production Management, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Occupational Instructor Certificate, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Associates Degree, Instructor of Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Bachelor of Science, Occupational Education and Management, Wayland Baptist University
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2014 Master’s Degree, Business Administration and Management, Wayland Baptist University
2015 Master Resiliency Training Certificate, Joint Base, McGuire, N.J.
2016 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2022 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2022 Society for Human Resource Management, Certified Professional, Alexandria, Va.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
December 2000 - April 2004, Maintenance Scheduler, 310th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
April 2004 - August 2006, Egress Scheduler, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
August 2006 - August 2008, NCOIC Scheduling, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
August 2008 - August 2012, ALS Instructor, 56th Force Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
August 2012 - February 2015, NCOIC, B-52 Maintenance Scheduling, 5th Maintenance Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
February 2015 - February 2016, Section Chief, Maintenance Scheduling, 8th Maintenance Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
February 2016 - Oct 2016, Maintenance Operations Superintendent, 69th Maintenance Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
Oct 2016 - December 2018, Maintenance Operations Superintendent, 4th Maintenance Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
December 2018 - December 2019 Superintendent, 335th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
December 2019 - December 2020, Chief Enlisted Manager, 2d Maintenance Operations, Barksdale AFB, La.
December 2020 - October 2021, Superintendent, 2d Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
October 2021 - June 2022, 2R Functional Manager, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
June 2022 - Present, Command Chief, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
 
DEPLOYMENTS
April - Oct 2019, Operations Inherent/Deliberate Resolve (Undisclosed Location, Southwest Asia)
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Short Tour Ribbon Korean Defense Medal
National Defense Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 - Airman of the Year, 756th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2005 - John L. Levitow, Airman Leadership School, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2006 - Maintenance Support Professional of the Year, 56th Component Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2007 - Maintenance Support Professional of the Year, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2011 - Instructor of the Year, 56 Mission Support Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2012 - John L. Levitow, USAF NCO Academy
2013 - NCO of the Year, 5th Maintenance Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
2014 - Summa Cum Laude Graduate Honors, Wayland Baptist University, Texas
2015 - Lance. P Sijan Leadership Award, 8th Maintenance Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
2015 - SNCO of the Year, 8th Maintenance Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
2016 – Pacific Air Forces Maintenance Manager of the Year
2018 - Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 4 Maintenance Group Staff, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic July 12, 2000
Airman January 1, 2001
Airman 1st Class December 14, 2002
Senior Airman July 12, 2003
Staff Sgt. October 1, 2006
Tech Sgt. June 1, 2011
Master Sgt. July 1, 2014
Senior Master Sgt. March 1, 2017
Chief Master Sgt 19 December 1, 2019
 
(Current as of July 2023)